"750 nominations, boiled down to 60 entries. The results are now in. And while your number one choice might not come us a surprise, there’s plenty of interesting entries. Almost all of these readers-choice-lists consist of mainstream, or more commercial, artists. So post your own Top 10 below in the comments, we need a few […]"
READERS ALBUM OF THE YEAR 2015
750 nominations, boiled down to 60 entries. The results are now in. And while your number one choice might not come us a surprise, there’s plenty of interesting entries. Almost all of these readers-choice-lists consist of mainstream, or more commercial, artists. So post your own Top 10 below in the comments, we need a few alternative, indie and obscure album titles to compensate!
I’m be discussing the list and pick my own Top 10 in my podcast, The Only Music Podcast.
10. Harmlessness – The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die
9. The Color Before the Sun – Coheed and Cambria
8. Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise – The Dear Hunter
7. What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World – The Decemberists
6. Meliora – Ghost
5. At Least for Now – Benjamin Clementine
4. I Love You, Honeybear – Father John Misty
3. Kannon – Sunn O)))
2. Falling Up – Falling Up
1. No Closer to Heaven – The Wonder Years
1. Agent Fresco – Destrier
2. The Dear Hunter – Act IV: Rebirth In Reprise
3. Coheed & Cambria – The Color Before The Sun
4. Avalanche City – We Are For The Wild Places
5. Everything Everything – Get To Heaven
6. Jedi Mind Tricks – The Thief And The Fallen
7. Matthew Good – Chaotic Neutral
8. Tech N9ne – Special Effects
9. Waxahatchee – Ivy Tripp
10. Pentatonix – Self Titled (Not a huge pop fan but these guys are something else)
I listen to less mainstream so I could’ve added 20 more albums from this year.
25. Action Bronson // Mr. Wonderful
24. Blended Babies & Anderson .Paak // The Anderson .Paak EP
23. Diane Coffee // Everybody’s A Good Dog
22. Unknown Mortal Orchestra // Multi-Love (+ I saw them LIVE!)
21. MED, Blu & Madlib // Bad Neighbor
20. Clarence CLarity // No Now
19. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard // Quarters!
18. Aesop Rock & Homeboy Sandman // Lice
17. Golden Rules // Golden Ticket (This is the one I was the most hyped for, but the production beats the vocals)
16. The Game // The Documentary 2
15. Earl Sweatshirt // I Don’t Like Shit, I Don’t Go Outside: An Album By Earl Sweatshirt
14. Mick Jenkins // Wave[s]
13. Pusha T – King Push – Darkest Before Dawn: The Prelude
12. Death Grips // the powers that b
11. Joey Bada$$ // B4.DA.$$
10. the i.l.y’s // I’ve always been good at true love
9. Injury Reserve // Live From The Dentist Office
8. Blackalicious // Imani Vol. 1
7. Toro y Moi // What For?
6. Mac DeMarco // Another One (+ Saw him LIVE as well!)
5. Kendrick Lamar // To Pimp A Butterfly
4. Kamasi Washington // The Epic
3. Young Fathers // White Men Are Black Men Too
2. King Gizzard & The Lizard WIzard // Paper Mâché Dream Balloon
1. Earl Sweatshirt // Solace
I honestly thought Jack U or Major Lazer would top this list, Jack U didn’t even make the vote. At least Major Lazer got some recognition, but both of those albums were amazing. Diplo never getting enough credit.
We use cookies for ads personalisation on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept All”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent.
This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience. We’re making sure to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR) updated in 2022.
Personal data will be used for personalization of ads and that cookies may be used for personalized and non-personalized advertising. Make sure to also read Google’s Privacy & Terms site as well as our full Privacy policies page.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. These cookies ensure basic functionalities and security features of the website, anonymously.
Cookie
Duration
Description
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics
11 months
This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional
11 months
The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category "Functional".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary
11 months
This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-others
11 months
This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance
11 months
This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Performance".
viewed_cookie_policy
11 months
The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
My ‘purpose’ vote was not on the list. And that ‘we need a few alternative’ is totally ridiculous and shameful.
10. Harmlessness – The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die
9. The Color Before the Sun – Coheed and Cambria
8. Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise – The Dear Hunter
7. What a Terrible World, What a Beautiful World – The Decemberists
6. Meliora – Ghost
5. At Least for Now – Benjamin Clementine
4. I Love You, Honeybear – Father John Misty
3. Kannon – Sunn O)))
2. Falling Up – Falling Up
1. No Closer to Heaven – The Wonder Years
I agree with you’re number 10. Most underrated album of 2015 IMO!
Adele #12? AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH
That album was so bad. Crazy times….crazy times….
this just proves that people usually vote based on the popularity an artist has instead of actual quality. I mean… Vulnicura far below Adele’s? Srsly?
The Weeknd at #6 because of singles and not because of the actual album LOL
1. Agent Fresco – Destrier
2. The Dear Hunter – Act IV: Rebirth In Reprise
3. Coheed & Cambria – The Color Before The Sun
4. Avalanche City – We Are For The Wild Places
5. Everything Everything – Get To Heaven
6. Jedi Mind Tricks – The Thief And The Fallen
7. Matthew Good – Chaotic Neutral
8. Tech N9ne – Special Effects
9. Waxahatchee – Ivy Tripp
10. Pentatonix – Self Titled (Not a huge pop fan but these guys are something else)
I listen to less mainstream so I could’ve added 20 more albums from this year.
25. Action Bronson // Mr. Wonderful
24. Blended Babies & Anderson .Paak // The Anderson .Paak EP
23. Diane Coffee // Everybody’s A Good Dog
22. Unknown Mortal Orchestra // Multi-Love (+ I saw them LIVE!)
21. MED, Blu & Madlib // Bad Neighbor
20. Clarence CLarity // No Now
19. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard // Quarters!
18. Aesop Rock & Homeboy Sandman // Lice
17. Golden Rules // Golden Ticket (This is the one I was the most hyped for, but the production beats the vocals)
16. The Game // The Documentary 2
15. Earl Sweatshirt // I Don’t Like Shit, I Don’t Go Outside: An Album By Earl Sweatshirt
14. Mick Jenkins // Wave[s]
13. Pusha T – King Push – Darkest Before Dawn: The Prelude
12. Death Grips // the powers that b
11. Joey Bada$$ // B4.DA.$$
10. the i.l.y’s // I’ve always been good at true love
9. Injury Reserve // Live From The Dentist Office
8. Blackalicious // Imani Vol. 1
7. Toro y Moi // What For?
6. Mac DeMarco // Another One (+ Saw him LIVE as well!)
5. Kendrick Lamar // To Pimp A Butterfly
4. Kamasi Washington // The Epic
3. Young Fathers // White Men Are Black Men Too
2. King Gizzard & The Lizard WIzard // Paper Mâché Dream Balloon
1. Earl Sweatshirt // Solace
Yum. Great year.
possibly the worst end of year list i’ve ever seen.
I honestly thought Jack U or Major Lazer would top this list, Jack U didn’t even make the vote. At least Major Lazer got some recognition, but both of those albums were amazing. Diplo never getting enough credit.
1. Kendrick Lamar
2. Jack U
3. Vince Staples
4. Meg Myers
5. Major Lazer
6. Pusha T
7. Migos
8. Jeremih
9. Tyler, The Creator
10. Meghan Trainor
Periphery – Juggernaut: Alpha and Juggernaut: Omega
David Maxim Micic – EGO and ECO
Drewsif Stalin’s Musical Endeavors – …Comes To An End
Just a few that should be on the list that aren’t.
Steven Wilson – Hand. Cannot. Erase. Hands down by far the best album of the year. In fact, there is no competition.
More like a popularity contest votes
Where tf is Muse with Drones?
Lamio and the Gillettes put out a record in 2015, where is it FFS?